2017 SPELLER ROSTER    



Find by Location:   

LOCATIONSPELLER #SPELLERSPONSOR
  41 David Lye The Olathe News, Olathe, Kansas
  94 Delaney M. Williams Boise State University, Boise, Idaho
  112 Chad W. Saunders The Gaston Gazette, Gastonia, North Carolina
  150 Ian H. Shasha The Jackson Citizen Patriot, Jackson, Michigan
Alabama  36 Erin Howard Adventure Travel, Birmingham, Alabama
Alaska  133 Josh Saylor Alaska Dispatch News, Anchorage, Alaska
  234 Daniel A. Doudna Fairbanks North Star Borough School District, Fairbanks, Alaska
American Samoa  46 Avril Andales Regis Samoa News, Pago Pago, American Samoa
Arizona  199 Kelly L. Haven Navajo Times Publishing Company, Window Rock, Arizona
  247 Penda M. Ba Arizona Educational Foundation, Scottsdale, Arizona
Arkansas  95 Haris Javed Rana Arkansas Democrat Gazette, Little Rock, Arkansas
Bahamas  271 Jee'von Arden Pratt The Nassau Guardian, Nassau, The Bahamas
California  31 Haley Jeffers Ventura County Star, Camarillo, California
  55 Sameera N. Hussain Visalia Times-Delta/Tulare Advance-Register, Visalia, California
  65 Samhita Sandhya Kumar The Sacramento Bee, Sacramento, California
  101 Jennifer Lau Los Angeles Spelling Bee Collaborative, Los Angeles, California
  109 Paul Hamrick Monterey County Office of Education, Salinas, California
  114 Shrinidhi Gopal East Bay Times, Walnut Creek, California
  115 Winston Zuo The Orange County Register, Santa Ana, California
  138 Briandria Elaine Starks KERO 23 ABC, Bakersfield, California
  177 Folau Annie Holi Fort Irwin Middle School, Fort Irwin, California
  180 Daniel Chen Quest Literacy Consortium, Diamond Bar, California
  181 Yash Hande The San Diego Union-Tribune, San Diego, California
  189 Rutvik Mohan Gandhasri KPIX-TV & KCBS Radio AM & FM, San Francisco, California
  208 Shubhokkan Chakma San Bernardino Spelling Bee Collaborative, San Bernardino, California
  213 Nathan Ostermann Imperial County Office of Education, El Centro, California
  264 Ananya Vinay The Fresno Bee, Fresno, California
  288 Aisha Randhawa The Press-Enterprise, Riverside, California
Canada  47 Seunga Hong Yoon's English School, Seoul, South Korea
  76 Lawrence Fu Big Brothers Big Sisters of Canada (Lower British Columbia), Burlington, Ontario, Canada
  77 Vanya Virmani Big Brothers Big Sisters of Canada (PEI & New Brunswick), Burlington, Ontario, Canada
  159 Jaden Zhang Big Brothers Big Sisters of Canada (Greater Ottawa & Montreal), Burlington, Ontario, Canada
  186 Theo Thompson-Armstrong Big Brothers Big Sisters of Canada (NS), Burlington, Ontario, Canada
  190 Vince Burton The Telegram, St. John's,
Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada
  195 Akshansh Ajay Kumar Big Brothers Big Sisters of Canada (Southwestern Ontario), Burlington, Ontario, Canada
  227 Enya V. Hubers Big Brothers Big Sisters of Canada (Central Ontario & Greater Toronto), Burlington, Ontario, Canada
Colorado  165 Ben Lenger Barnes & Noble, Boulder, Colorado
  204 Faith Christine Baca The Denver Post, Denver, Colorado
Connecticut  93 Arin Bhandari Noah Webster House West Hartford Historical Society, West Hartford, Connecticut
Delaware  111 Sahil S. Langote Delaware Spelling Bee Collaborative, Wilmington, Delaware
District of Columbia  110 Kelly Han The Washington Informer, Washington, District of Columbia
  202 Margaret Isacson The Washington Informer, Washington, District of Columbia
Europe  229 Ryan J. Rayos European PTA, Naples, Italy
Florida  8 David Scot Firestone Hidden Oaks Middle School, Palm City, Florida
  13 Simone D. Kaplan The Miami Herald, Miami, Florida
  20 Vasundara Govindarajan The Miami Herald, Miami, Florida
  39 Marisa Langley Tallahassee Democrat, Tallahassee, Florida
  98 Arsh C. Shah Ridgecrest Elementary School, North Largo, Florida
  116 Kaitlin A. Ryan Espiritu Santo Catholic School, Safety Harbor, Florida
  167 Sreeniketh A. Vogoti The Florida Times-Union, Jacksonville, Florida
  175 Neil J. Dave Polk County School District Collaborative, Bartow, Florida
  183 Cristina M. Pines Saint Edward's School, Vero Beach, Florida
  188 Surya G. Dodia Naples Daily News, Naples, Florida
  201 David A. De Coursy Saint Paul's School, Clearwater, Florida
  205 Siyona Mishra Orlando Sentinel Communications, Orlando, Florida
  256 Rishi Padmanabhan Corbett Preparatory School of IDS, Tampa, Florida
  258 Tyler Berndt Kiwanis Club of West Palm Beach, West Palm Beach, Florida
  263 Nick Sarji South Tampa Independent School, Tampa, Florida
Georgia  194 Charles Li The Augusta Chronicle, Augusta, Georgia
  216 Abhiram Kapaganty Georgia Association of Educators, Tucker, Georgia
Ghana  243 Lily Ama Mawuena Tugbah Young Educators Foundation, Accra, Ghana
Guam  44 Alyssa Faith Achate Dela Cruz Pacific Daily News, Hagåtña, Guam
Hawaii  178 Leela Waterford Kama'aina Kids, Kailua, Hawaii
Idaho  58 Louise Julia Garcia Grimaldo Lewiston Tribune, Lewiston, Idaho
  144 Joseph Moran Coeur d'Alene Press, Coeur d'Alene, Idaho
  267 Jessie Shaw Times-News, Twin Falls, Idaho
Illinois  3 Sharanya E. Pastapur Lake County Regional Office of Education, Grayslake, Illinois
  18 Minh T. Nguyen Kane County Regional Office of Education, Geneva, Illinois
  48 Jake Blackburn Macon-Piatt Regional Office of Education, Decatur, Illinois
  68 Shreeta P. Vachhani The Daily Journal, Kankakee, Illinois
  75 Mira Dedhia Commonwealth Edison, Chicago, Illinois
  100 Daniel Joseph Healy The Dispatch and The Rock Island Argus, Molineem, Illinois
  105 Thomas Kaufman Grundy/Kendall County Regional Office of Education, Morris, Illinois
  113 Eleanor Grace Fournier Peoria Journal Star, Peoria, Illinois
  126 Serena Huberty Northwest Herald, Crystal Lake, Illinois
  131 Jaden M. Fellows Chicago Spelling Bee Collaborative, Chicago, Illinois
  168 Rebekah Zeigler Sauk Valley Media, Dixon, Illinois
  182 Aditya Badlani Commonwealth Edison, Chicago, Illinois
  203 Kevin Fan Commonwealth Edison, Chicago, Illinois
  209 Olivia R. Charles Carroll/JoDaviess/Stephenson Regional Office of Education, Freeport, Illinois
  220 Riya Joshi Chicago Public Schools, Chicago, Illinois
  223 Kodai Speich Boone-Winnebago Regional Office of Education, Loves Park, Illinois
  266 Magnus A. Keswani Daily Chronicle, DeKalb, Illinois
  291 Marlene M. Schaff Schaff Family Homeschool, Lake Forest, Illinois
Indiana  10 Grace Jones Kankakee Valley REMC, Wanatah, Indiana
  32 Ashwin V. Prasad Williams Comfort Air, Carmel, Indiana
  49 Daniel C. Larsen Indiana University, Bloomington, Indiana
  57 Cameron R. Apple Orange County Publishing Co. Inc., Paoli, Indiana
  60 Anastasia C. Spahr Ivy Tech Community College, Kokomo, Indiana
  72 Zoe Grace Ward Indiana Wesleyan University, Marion, Indiana
  166 Samuel J. Thomas Christ the King Catholic School, South Bend, Indiana
  197 Reese Steven Perry Evansville Courier & Press, Evansville, Indiana
  239 Una VanWynsberghe The Journal Gazette, Fort Wayne, Indiana
  245 Jashun Paluru Administrator Assistance, Brookston, Indiana
  250 Ishreet K. Lehal The Tribune-Star, Terre Haute, Indiana
  273 Caleb R. Roberts Ball State University - WIPB-TV, Muncie, Indiana
  287 Nicholas Ivan Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis, Indianapolis, Indiana
Iowa  118 Haebin Han Telegraph Herald, Dubuque, Iowa
  140 Lydia Ann Bitterman Iowa State University, Greenlee School of Journalism & Communication, Ames, Iowa
Jamaica  122 Deneiro Jason Hines Jamaica Gleaner, Kingston, Jamaica
Japan  28 Shantanu Shrirang Edgaonkar The Japan Times, Tokyo, Japan
Kansas  125 Peter Emmanuel Westbrook The Topeka Capital-Journal, Topeka, Kansas
  226 Shaurir Ramanujan Hays Daily News, Hays, Kansas
Kentucky  207 Tara Singh Louisville Spelling Bee Collaborative, Louisville, Kentucky
  230 Joey A. Ilagan Scripps Howard First Amendment Center, Lexington, Kentucky
Louisiana  50 Michael Goss Kiwanis Club of Lafayette, Lafayette, Louisiana
  64 Cierra J. Wilson Louisiana Children’s Discovery Center, Hammond, Louisiana
  146 Calvin Alexander, Jr. Louisiana Tech University, Shreveport, Louisiana
  210 Naysa Modi The News-Star, Monroe, Louisiana
  224 Tien Thuy Nguyen The Times-Picayune, New Orleans, Louisiana
Maine  1 Naomi Zarin Portland Press Herald/Maine Sunday Telegram, Portland, Maine
  142 Neil St. John Husson University, Bangor, Maine
Maryland  5 Shaheer Ali Imam The Baltimore Bee, Baltimore, Maryland
  24 Erin Marie Welch University of Maryland Eastern Shore, Princess Anne, Maryland
  38 Haley Elizabeth Payton Maryland Independent, Waldorf, Maryland
  81 Anna Kleist The Recorder, Prince Frederick, Maryland
  96 Annalee D. Johnson The Enterprise, Lexington Park, Maryland
  127 Emma Liu Frederick County Public Libraries, Frederick, Maryland
  130 Manjeet Surana Nirula The Meakem Group, Bethesda, Maryland
  141 Storrie Jamerson Kulynych-Irvin Anne Arundel County Public Schools, Annapolis, Maryland
  187 Saketh Sundar Howard County Library, Columbia, Maryland
  274 Connor A. Lawrence The Herald-Mail, Hagerstown, Maryland
Massachusetts  12 Sam Fetters The Martha's Vineyard Times, Vineyard Haven, Massachusetts
  134 Farah Raslan Haniff Boston Centers for Youth & Families, Boston, Massachusetts
  214 Ashrita Gandhari The Daily Item, Lynn, Massachusetts
  248 Torah Smith Sentinel & Enterprise, Fitchburg, Massachusetts
Michigan  4 Aashray Reddy Mandala Kent Intermediate School District, Grand Rapids, Michigan
  37 Varad Mulay The Oakland Press, Pontiac, Michigan
  54 Sam Stephens The Herald Palladium, St. Joseph, Michigan
  85 Anna E. Cockfield Traverse City Record-Eagle, Traverse City, Michigan
  99 Brendan M. Pawlicki The Macomb Daily, Macomb, Michigan
  135 Mandy Marie Granz The County Press, Lapeer, Michigan
  169 Lindy G. Murphy Ludington Daily News, Ludington, Michigan
  272 Nabil Arshad Zaman Saginaw County Spelling Bee, Saginaw, Michigan
  277 Luca Varanelli WXYZ Channel 7, Detroit, Michigan
  283 Christopher James Kiekhaefer Upper Peninsula Spelling Bee Collaborative, Iron Mountain, Michigan
Minnesota  61 Briana Joseph South Central Service Cooperative, North Mankato, Minnesota
  119 Rose Ming Xu Han National Joint Powers Alliance, Staples, Minnesota
  228 Ainsley C. Boucher Lakes Country Service Cooperative, Fergus Falls, Minnesota
  241 Will Rooke Metropolitan Educational Cooperative Service Unit, Arden Hills, Minnesota
  281 Thomas York Southeast Service Cooperative, Rochester, Minnesota
  286 Meryl S. Tigenoah National Joint Powers Alliance, Staples, Minnesota
Mississippi  215 Soyeon Park Mississippi Association of Educators, Jackson, Mississippi
Missouri  62 Joel C. Miles Raymore-Peculiar School District, Peculiar, Missouri
  90 Joseph Michael Benson Kansas City Public Library, Kansas City, Missouri
  102 Jacob Anthony Muin Sedalia Spelling Bee Collaborative, Sedalia, Missouri
  145 Sylvia Ngoc Nguyen St. Joseph News-Press, St. Joseph, Missouri
  184 Emily King Three Rivers Community College, Poplar Bluff, Missouri
  191 Alice Liu St. Louis Post-Dispatch, St. Louis, Missouri
  233 Kael Miranda Columbia Daily Tribune, Columbia, Missouri
  261 Deuce Ditton Rolla Junior High School, Rolla, Missouri
  282 Elizabeth DaLynn Tittrington Congress Middle School, Kansas City, Missouri
Montana  51 Aidan A. Veress Lee Newspapers of Montana, Billings, Montana
Nebraska  123 Hannah Fernandes Omaha World-Herald, Omaha, Nebraska
Nevada  151 Maia Marshall Greenspun Media Group, Las Vegas, Nevada
New Hampshire  88 Amelia Ballingall New Hampshire Union Leader, Manchester, New Hampshire
New Jersey  11 Asha Chauhan Bergen County Division of Cultural & Historic Affairs, Hackensack, New Jersey
  29 Tanay Nandan Hartshorn Elementary School, Short Hills, New Jersey
  34 Ishaan Pravar Akula Asbury Park Press/Home News Tribune, Neptune, New Jersey
  53 Julian Joseph Connaughton Tri-State Spelling Bee Committee, Montague, New Jersey
  69 Alexandria Gonzalo Ciurlino South Jersey Spelling Bee, Folsom, New Jersey
  244 Anmol Singh Bhatia Somerset County Library System, Bridgewater, New Jersey
  251 Naomi I. Castellanos Hudson County Office of Cultural and Heritage Affairs, Jersey City, New Jersey
  278 Shruthika Padhy Rosa International Middle School, Cherry Hill, New Jersey
New Mexico  171 Akilan Siva Sankaran The Albuquerque Journal, Albuquerque, New Mexico
New York  7 Dhruv Kaderu Times Union, Albany, New York
  9 Melodie D. Loya The Daily Star, Oneonta, New York
  17 Hailey R. Jinkins Watertown Daily Times, Watertown, New York
  67 Brandon Anderson Amani Public Charter School, Mount Vernon, New York
  87 Grace Maxson Times Herald-Record, Middletown, New York
  156 Collin Shea The Leader-Herald, Gloversville, New York
  163 Nikhil Lahiri Corning Rotary Club, Corning, New York
  164 Sravanth Mohan Malla Fieldstone Middle School, Thiells, New York
  172 Zach Swyers Press-Republican, Plattsburgh, New York
  173 Harshita M. Shet Theodore D. Young Community Center, White Plains, New York
  174 Ava Cloonan The Palladium-Times, Oswego, New York
  192 Ava Jane Propper The Post-Standard, Syracuse, New York
  217 Ella Bay Espiritu Daily News, New York, New York
  219 Sofia Jenia Marquez Daily News, New York, New York
  257 Ryan P. Himmelsbach Hofstra University, Hempstead, New York
  265 Catherine Chung Yoon's English School, Seoul, South Korea
  269 Charley B. Wiggins Finger Lakes Times, Geneva, New York
North Carolina  22 Jason E. Sorin Duke University's Office of Durham and Regional Affairs, Durham, North Carolina
  27 Rohan Sachdev PAGE of Wake County, Raleigh, North Carolina
  43 Helena Thompson Harnett County Spelling Bee Collaborative, Lillington, North Carolina
  104 Paarth Tara Times-News, Burlington, North Carolina
  107 Krutik Patel Delta Center for Life Development, Inc., Rocky Mount, North Carolina
  108 Haven Alexandrea Griggs The Shelby Star, Shelby, North Carolina
  153 Casper L. Smith The Clayton News-Star, Clayton, North Carolina
  158 Nathaniel Barnes The Wilson Times, Wilson, North Carolina
  179 Kendal T. Win The Fayetteville Observer, Fayetteville, North Carolina
  185 Elizabeth A. Muller Washington Daily News, Washington, North Carolina
  240 Ethan G. Greenley Macon G.E.M.S., Franklin, North Carolina
  246 Gabrielle Brown Winston-Salem Journal, Winston-Salem, North Carolina
  276 Akshra P. Paimagam The Charlotte Observer, Charlotte, North Carolina
North Dakota  2 Rayne T. Korsmo North Dakota Association of County Superintendents, Bismarck, North Dakota
Ohio  23 Cecelia M. Fatta The Marietta Times, Marietta, Ohio
  52 Jeremy John Slywczak The Tribune Chronicle, Warren, Ohio
  66 Sheridan Hennessy WCPO 9 On Your Side, Cincinnati, Ohio
  71 Eric V. Gitson Ohio University's Scripps College of Communication, Athens, Ohio
  74 Adith Joshua George The Lima News, Lima, Ohio
  84 Lane Schnell Dayton-Area Spelling Bee Collaborative, Dayton, Ohio
  91 Andrew M. Masciarelli The Times Leader, Martins Ferry, Ohio
  92 Riley E. Meese The Repository, Canton, Ohio
  117 Mia Ashriem The Plain Dealer/cleveland.com, Cleveland, Ohio
  124 Grace C. McKeegan The Herald-Star, Steubenville, Ohio
  128 Owen Kovalik Akron Beacon Journal, Akron, Ohio
  139 Macey Ann Stancato The Vindicator, Youngstown, Ohio
  157 Gabriel K. Ennin Lancaster Eagle-Gazette, Lancaster, Ohio
  160 Andrew C. Elias The News-Herald, Willoughby, Ohio
  170 Emelie M. Ojukwu Educational Service Center of Lorain County, LaGrange, Ohio
  176 Maggie E. Sheridan Ohio University's Scripps College of Communication, Athens, Ohio
  206 Silas L. Black Salem News, East Liverpool Review and The Morning Journal, Salem, Ohio
  218 Tanvi Rakesh WCPO 9 On Your Side, Cincinnati, Ohio
  225 Srivatsav Vuppala The Blade, Toledo, Ohio
Oklahoma  235 Rohan Rajeev The Oklahoman, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
  290 Edith Fuller KJRH-TV, Tulsa, Oklahoma
Oregon  196 Anna-Livia L. Regan Portland Tribune, Portland, Oregon
  285 Marin E. Gray Joseph Lane Middle School, Roseburg, Oregon
Pennsylvania  33 Ria Sai WITF: Public Media for Central Pennsylvania, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
  40 Jamari Reeves Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
  63 Elizabeth A. Muganyizi The Philadelphia Tribune, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
  70 Chinmay H. Bapat Pennridge Community Education Foundation, Perkasie, Pennsylvania
  83 Isabelle Rose Stetka Reading Eagle, Reading, Pennsylvania
  149 Siddhant Sharma Chester County Intermediate Unit, Downingtown, Pennsylvania
  152 Phoebe V. Smith Delaware County Intermediate Unit, Morton, Pennsylvania
  231 Christopher Serrao Discover Lehigh Valley, Allentown, Pennsylvania
  236 Erik Dubbs The Republican Herald, Pottsville, Pennsylvania
  242 Cassidy Crawford Times Leader, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania
  253 Dale Flanagan Winand LNP Always Lancaster, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Puerto Rico  78 Ricardo Shawki Marrero-Alattar Eureka Enrichment & Learning Center, Inc., San Juan, Puerto Rico
Rhode Island  232 Amelia Edelsberg The Valley Breeze, Cumberland, Rhode Island
South Carolina  80 Langley Vernon Anderson Independent Mail, Anderson, South Carolina
  137 Alia Abou Dakka The Sun News, Myrtle Beach, South Carolina
  147 Adom Appiah USC Upstate Foundation, Spartanburg, South Carolina
  193 Abby Richburg Pee Dee Education Center, Florence, South Carolina
  237 Brent Earl A. Ebarle The Post and Courier, Charleston, South Carolina
South Dakota  155 Nana K. Addo University of South Dakota, Vermillion, South Dakota
Tennessee  19 Lydia Pulsinelli Knoxville News Sentinel, Knoxville, Tennessee
  56 Noah J. Brandt Union University, Jackson, Tennessee
  129 Sydney Aslan Tennessee Titans, Nashville, Tennessee
  238 Lisa Lin Chattanooga Times Free Press, Chattanooga, Tennessee
  275 Samuel T. Paul The Commercial Appeal, Memphis, Tennessee
Texas  25 Sohum Mandar Sukhatankar Dallas Sports Commission, Dallas, Texas
  42 Stella Grace Motl Victoria Advocate, Victoria, Texas
  79 Emmanuel Santiago Rimocal Laredo Morning Times, Laredo, Texas
  82 Will Lourcey Texas Christian University, Fort Worth, Texas
  97 Jessica Rivera Corpus Christi Caller-Times, Corpus Christi, Texas
  120 Jack Miller Abilene Reporter-News, Abilene, Texas
  136 Grant Taylor Lubbock Avalanche-Journal, Lubbock, Texas
  148 Liam Nyikos El Paso Times, El Paso, Texas
  154 Jeff Zheng Amarillo Globe-News, Amarillo, Texas
  200 Raksheet Kota Houston Public Media, Houston, Texas
  212 Kasey C. Torres San Angelo Standard-Times, San Angelo, Texas
  222 Celine Genevieve Yap Times Record News, Wichita Falls, Texas
  254 Shourav Dasari Houston Public Media, Houston, Texas
  255 Anika Reddy Gundlapalli Ector County Independent School District, Odessa, Texas
  259 Alex Iyer San Antonio Express-News, San Antonio, Texas
  260 Melanie Mascorro Rio Grande Valley AIM Media Texas, McAllen, Texas
  270 Zachary Hoelscher Rapoport Holdings, LLC, Waco, Texas
  280 Srikar Varma Chamarthi Midland Reporter-Telegram, Midland, Texas
U.S. Virgin Islands  35 Z'Qi Chapman The Virgin Islands Daily News, St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands
Utah  26 Melinda Buhlman Park Record, Park City, Utah
  30 Matthew Delis The City Journals, Salt Lake City, Utah
  279 Garrett Bryner Southeast Education Service Center, Price, Utah
Vermont  289 Lucinda Maybelle Storz Rutland Herald/Barre Times-Argus, Rutland, Vermont
Virginia  6 William "Liam" N. Myers The Roanoke Times, Roanoke, Virginia
  14 Nikil V. Shyamsunder Boys & Girls Club of Northern Shenandoah Valley, Winchester, Virginia
  15 Bethanya Yared The Free Lance-Star, Fredericksburg, Virginia
  16 Aditya Chezhiyan InsideNoVa/Prince William, Manassas, Virginia
  103 Tina Huang Four Seasons YMCA, Tazewell, Virginia
  132 Mary Elizabeth A. Vaughan Rockingham District Ruritans, Harrisonburg, Virginia
  143 Tejas Muthusamy Richmond Times-Dispatch, Richmond, Virginia
  198 Reshmi Balakrishnan Fairfax County Council of PTAs, Merrifield, Virginia
  211 Riley E. Hamp The Daily Progress and News Virginian, Charlottesville, Virginia
  221 Ryan Patrick Crawford Big Brothers and Big Sisters, Danville, Virginia
  249 Rishubh Kaushal Loudoun County Public Schools, Leesburg, Virginia
  252 Xuan K. Tran The Virginian-Pilot, Norfolk, Virginia
  268 Eujine Kim The News & Advance, Lynchburg, Virginia
Washington  45 Vithul Ravivarma Town Hall Seattle, Seattle, Washington
  86 Leonardo Chen North Central Washington Collaborative Spelling Bee, Wenatchee, Washington
  121 Charity-Dakota Antoinette Jordan Skagit Valley Herald, Mount Vernon, Washington
West Virginia  59 Andrew S. Gould The Clarksburg Exponent-Telegram, Clarksburg, West Virginia
  89 Lucas Mooney The Journal, Martinsburg, West Virginia
  161 Aiden Jeffrey Arnett The Dominion Post, Morgantown, West Virginia
  162 Kelly Elise Mills Charleston Gazette-Mail, Charleston, West Virginia
  284 Devesh Shah Diocese of Wheeling-Charleston, Wheeling, West Virginia
Wisconsin  73 Hanna Ghouse Wisconsin State Journal, Madison, Wisconsin
  106 Kieran Ryan McKinney Wisconsin State Journal, Madison, Wisconsin
  262 Martius Isaac Bautista Wisconsin State Journal, Madison, Wisconsin
Wyoming  21 Sakiusa Caveranakoula Meador Wyoming Community Foundation, Laramie, Wyoming